The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a large bear which lives in the Arctic.It is also called white bear or northern bear.It has black skin under the white fur. The polar bear uses the sense of smell and defend itself from its predators. They have a 4.5â thick layer of fat under their skin. The polar bear's Latin name, Ursus maritimus, means "sea bear." Common characteristics of modern bears include large bodies with stocky legs, long snouts, small rounded ears, shaggy hair, plantigrade paws with five nonretractile claws, and short tails. Bears see in colour and have good vision, similar to humans. Conservation. Welcome to another episode of Natural World Facts! Life Cycle. The sea ice is where the polar bearâs preferred prey, the ringed seal, lives for all or much of the year; hence, the distribution of bears in most areas follows the seasonal extent of the sea ice. areas and mountainous regions of the world. It has ears that are often pointed and a short tail. Six species, including the polar bear and the giant panda, are included on the IUCN Red List as threatened or vulnerable. Polar bears are primarily solitary animals, but a mother bear will take care of her cubs for up to 3 years after birth. The largest bear in the world and the Arctic's top predator, polar bears are a powerful symbol of the strength and endurance of the Arctic. Polar bears have smaller ears than other bears, a longer more slender neck and head, and short, sharp claws that provide traction on the ice (Fig. polar bear characteristics Essay Examples. Fish and Wildlife Service The polar bear, the largest of the bear species, is a circumpolar, ice-dependent apex predator. Polar bears are adapted to a life on the sea ice. What makes polar bears different from other bears? 1) Polar bears are found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska (US), Greenland, Russia and Norway. Polar bear, great white northern bear found throughout the Arctic region. As mentioned above, the Polar bear is one of the largest bears. Survival of the fattest. to. It has no natural predators and knows no fear of humans, making it an extremely dangerous animal. Top 7 Adaptations Of A Polar Bear Massive Size. The bear's stark white coat provides camouflage in surrounding snow and ice. Fur color can vary from black to chocolate brown with gray combinations. Except for one subspecies of grizzly bear, the polar bear is the largest and most powerful carnivore on land. Polar bear habitat varies with the season. The black bear is very adaptable. They are very observant and may learn how to manipulate people and situations at an early age. Their skin, foot pads, and nose are black. Also, scientists can extract polar bear DNA from just their footprints in the snow. Adaptation. The polar bear âs fur lacks pigment, giving it the appearance of being white. Learn why a polar bearâs physique is perfect for the Arctic. The Arctic National Wildlife Refugeâs coastal plain is the most important land habitat for denning polar bears, and 76% of the coastal plain is designated critical polar bear habitat. With a massive body structure, polar bears are larger than their counterparts i.e. In 1993, the estimated world population was 21,470 to 28,370 bears. Polar bears inhabit the sea and ice masses of the Arctic circle. to. Sea ice is the vast space a polar bear calls home. The polar bear has black skin and is covered with a thick coat of fur that is actually transparent. They are exceptional swimmers and are known to swim hundreds of miles. The thick fur is the standout characteristics defense of the polar bear. Words. Physical Characteristics. Polar bears are in serious danger of going extinct due to climate change.In 2008, the polar bear became the first vertebrate species to be listed under the U.S. In this time she teaches the cubs migration patterns, how to catch seals and any other life skills needed for the cubs to mature (Durner & Amstrup, 2005, p. They are strong and fast, and can run as fast as 25 miles (40 km) an hour for a short distance. These grizzlyâpolar bear hybrids are usually birthed from polar bear mothers and tend to attain the typical characteristics of polar bears. Polar Bear Biology Photo credit: U.S. Top Tagâs. The dynamic sea ice habitat of polar bears (Ursus maritimus) influences their mating behaviour because it makes the distribution of mates unpredictable. You will find that the natural habitat for the Polar Bear is in the very cold areas of the world. Individual, sensitive, and idealistic, those born under the sign of the Polar Bear long to get the most out of life. 1).Adult male polar bears weigh 400â600 kg, which is twice the weight of adult females (200â350 kg). Polar bears are capable of adjusting their metabolic rate. Large partially webbed paws on the front limbs are used for swimming. A bearâs hearing ability is excellent, and like dogs, bears hear high pitches, exceeding human frequency range and sensitivity. Maps, tables, graphs, and the most diverse collection of polar bear photographs ever assembled in a single blog provide greater insight into this unique mammal. Underlying it all is a call for immediate action, which can still save this magnificent creature of the Arctic. Adult polar bears can measure over 2.5m long and weigh around 680kg. The average length of a polar bear is 7.25 to 8 feet from its head to the rump. In 1972, the United States Marine Mammal Protection Act prohibited all hunting, except for subsistence, of polar bears in the U.S. Ten polar bear facts. polar bear characteristics. Cold environments (both polar and tundra) are found in high latitude. grizzly bears.As a result, the heat does not escape from the body of a polar bear and keeps it warm. manifest destiny cultural memoir macbeth human trafficking rutgers time management 9/11 causal argument study abroad police brutality persuasive essay response english friendship. Physical characteristics Size and weight. Also known as âgrolar bearsâ or âpizzly bears', these animals are half polar bears and half grizzly bears. Characteristics of cold environments - polar and tundra. The average swimming speed of a polar bear is around six miles per hour. A bear normally has a short, thick neck, a rounded head, a pointed muzzle, short ears, and small eyes. Phipps, 1774 - Polar bear Distinctive Characteristics The polar bear is not substantially different from other bears in body form.It is similar in size to brown and grizzly bears (Ursus arctos), but is more slender, and has a long neck and elongated head. The Kodiak bear, a subspecies of brown bear that lives in Alaska, is the largest; it weighs up to 1,720 pounds (780 kilograms) and can be almost 10 feet (3 meters) long. Characteristics of polar environmentsâthe climate, substrates, elevation above sea level, slope, exposure, and proximity to other landmassesâdetermine the complex of plant and animal life present in the polar regions. Pronounced sexual dimorphism of polar bears likely results from a polygynous mating system, where intrasexual competition between males influences reproductive access to females. Endangered Species Act as threatened due to predicted climate change. One of the more notable facts about this species is that they are excellent climbers, even when cubs. Polar bear populations were recently considered to be stable or growing in some areas. Yet that is precisely where devastating drilling for oil and gas is proposed to take place. CHARACTERISTICS. Polar Bear Range. In 2006, scientists confirmed the finding of a polar bear hybrid. Males measure 2.4-3 metres in total lenght, have a shoulder height of up to 160 cm, and typically weigh 350-700 kg. Search Pages. Normally, adult male polar bears weigh around 351 â¦ It only looks white because of the way the hair reflects light. Polar Bear Habitat and Distribution. They have a very keen sense of smell. The subsequent phylogenetic divergence of the spectacled bear (Tremarctos ornatus) to the giant panda, and the grouping of the brown bear (Ursus arctos) and the polar bear (Ursus maritimus) have been accepted. Habitat. The type and extent of the sea ice are the main factors that determine the quality of polar bear habitat. We examine aspects of the mating behaviour of polar â¦ Male bears can weigh up to 800 kilograms (kg) and reach 2.8 meters (m) in length; females are smaller, usually â¦ Their huge size and weight make them the largest living carnivores (meat eaters) on Earth! To help save the polar bear habitat, you can support the Climate Reality Project, which urges world leaders, companies, and communities to take action in curbing global warming. Characteristics. 2) These are seriously big bears, gang. They live in the Arctic region where the temperatures are low, the water is cold, and they are able to move around on thick sheets of ice. A female polar bear will generally have 2-4 cubs (rarely over 2 cubs). Polar bears, also known as white bears, are truly massive carnivores native to the Arctic Circle in the northern hemisphere. According to Polar Bear International, the largest polar bear to be ever recorded weighed around 1,000 kilograms. Polar bears are the only bear species to be considered as marine mammals. Its tail adds another 3 to 5 inches to its length. Polar bears can be just as heavy but are somewhat shorter. While the polar bear is mostly carnivorous, and the giant panda feeds almost entirely on bamboo, the remaining six species are omnivorous with Bears are fast; they can run more than 60 kilometers an hour (37 mph) â thatâs twice as fast as an Olympic sprinter. Hunting The ears are small, an adaptation to the cold. These predators are known as hypercarnivores, which means that over 70% of their diet comes from meat.Known for their characteristic white fur and participation in soda commercials, these great bears are in danger of extinction. Behavior. Polar Bear Resources. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest terrestrial carnivore in the world, rivaled in size only by the Kodiak bear.Polar bears play an important role in the life and culture of the Arctic Circle. The polar bear is the worldâs largest land predator. Bears occupy a wide range of ecologic niches from the arctic ice to the tropical rainforests. But under their fur, polar bears have black skinâthe better to soak in the sun's warming rays. This fact file is all about the Polar Bear in the series Mammals. Polar environments. Black bear anatomy includes a straight face and flat shoulders. On average, polar bears on all fours are 3.5 to 5 feet (1 to 1.5 meters) tall, but when standing on its hind legs, an adult male polar bear may reach more than 10 feet (3 m). Learn more fascinating polar bear facts and find out about our work with tracking polar bears in the Arctic. Most people are familiar with polar bears from visiting zoos or seeing the bear depicted in the media, but there are many misconceptions about this fascinating animal. The polar bear frequents the ice pack covering the Arctic Ocean and nearby shores.